Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Incorporated

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. We want to make sure that you know how we collect, use, share, and secure information on our website. By using our website, you indicate to us that you have read and accepted our privacy practices, as outlined in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

We may also interact with you on third party sites where we post content or invite your feedback, such as Facebook, Twitter, or other social media sites, or third party sites that process your purchase of Zeta Phi Beta products (“Third Party Sites”). Except as otherwise described below, this policy does not cover the privacy practices of those Third Party Sites, or of companies that we do not own or control. You should check the privacy policies of those third parties when providing personal information through Third Party Sites.

Information We Collect

We collect both personal and non-personal information from you. When we use the phrase “personal information” we mean information that identifies you or could reasonably be used to identify you personally (such as your real name, address, phone number, or email address).

How Information Is Collected

By Asking. We may collect some information from you by asking that you provide it to us or you may choose to otherwise provide information to use through one of our website. To use some of our services, you may provide information such as your name, email address, phone number, chapter name and affiliation, or other information that helps us provide the services on the website.

Log Data. When you visit the website, our web servers automatically collect anonymous information that describes how our visitors use and navigate the website, which includes the number and frequency of visitors to each web page and the length of their stays, as well as the anonymous information automatically sent to us by your web browser, such as browser type, referrer data that identifies the web page visited prior and subsequent to your visit to our website, and IP addresses. We also may determine what technology is available through your browser in order to serve you the most appropriate version of a web page.

Cookies. Each time you visit our website, our web server automatically recognizes your domain name and what type of browser you are using, by using “cookies,” which are small text files on your computer that identify you as a unique user. These help us measure your activity and personalize and improve your experience on our site. If you do not want us to use cookies, you can set your browser to delete them, or you can manually delete the cookies. You should consult with your browser’s provider if you have any questions regarding disabling cookies. However, if your browser is set to reject cookies or you manually delete cookies, you may have some trouble accessing and using some of the pages and features that are currently on our website, or that we may put on our website in the future.

Web Beacons. We, or one of our trusted third party marketing partners, may also use web beacons, which let us count and recognize users who visit our website. This lets us see if you respond to emails that we sent to you by clicking on a link in the email, so we can know whether the emails we send are effective. You can generally avoid web beacons in email by turning off HTML display and displaying only the text portion of your email.

IP Address. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer or network when you are on the Internet. It is usually associated with the place from which you enter the Internet, like your Internet Service Provider, your company, or your school, though it may also provide information concerning your general geographic location. When you visit our site, we may collect and save the IP address of the device you are using. We may collect IP addresses for a variety of internal purposes, such as system administration, to report aggregate information to our advertisers, and to audit the number of visits to different pages on our website. 

Device ID. A device ID is a unique number permanently associated with your mobile or other device, such as an iPhone or Android mobile phone. If you visit our website using a mobile device, we may take note of your device ID and use your device ID to identify you or recognize you if you return, for certain internal purposes such as system administration, and to audit the number of visits to different pages on our website.

Clear GIFs/Tracking Pixels. A clear GIF or tracking pixel is typically a one-pixel, transparent image (although it may be visible). These may be located on a web page or in an email or other type of message, which is retrieved from a remote site on the Internet enabling the verification of a person’s viewing or receipt of a web page or message and may allow access to certain cookies.

What We Do With Your Information

We use your information to provide and improve the services on our website, for administrative purposes, to customize the advertising or content you see, to contact you, to share information about chapters and chapter events across the sorority, and for the sorority’s planning and organizational purposes. We may also use your information to send you information about our sorority or website by email or at your physical address. You can opt-out of receiving future communications from us about sorority news or new products or services on the site, by following instructions contained in the messages you receive, or you can change your preferences by contacting us by email through the

We may also use anonymous information, such as information pertaining to web or mobile pages you have viewed, in order to analyze trends, track user’s movements, provide a better user experience and gather demographic information for aggregate use.

Finally, we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the services we provide, and we may send you service announcements and administrative messages. As we may find it necessary to communicate with you from time to time, we do not offer you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving those communications.

How We Share Your Information

We may share your information in the following ways.

Sharing Your Information With Service Providers. We may share your information with companies or individuals that provide us with services or perform services on our behalf. These services may include, among other things, helping us to operate the website and provide services that you request, to create or maintain our databases, to prepare and distribute communications or marketing, to respond to inquiries, or to process payments. In addition, we may share your information with certain third party service providers to provide general statistics regarding use of the website, to develop our strategy, to analyze your interests in Zeta products, programs and services, and to improve our website or sorority. We also may share aggregate non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our site with contractors that conduct research and analysis concerning the people who visit our website. For example, we may use analytics services, such as Google Analytics, to conduct analysis of the aggregate non-personally identifiable information that we collect.

Law Enforcement. We may report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we think may be unlawful, or that we reasonably believe may aid a law enforcement investigation into unlawful activity. In addition, we reserve the right to release your information to law enforcement agencies if we determine, in our sole judgment, that the release of your information may protect our or another person’s rights, property, or safety.

Sharing Your Information as Permitted By Law. We may share your information with others as required by, or permitted by, law. This may include sharing your information with government entities, or third parties in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process, or as we believe is necessary to exercise our legal rights, to defend against legal claims that have been brought against us, or to defend against possible legal claims that we determine in our sole discretion might be brought against us.

Business Transition. If we, or any portion of our assets, are acquired or we undergo a transition in our sorority, we may share or transfer all types of information, including your personal information with the acquiring entity.

Other Third Parties. We may share your information with other third parties as we deem appropriate. We may also use and/or publish your aggregate, non-personal, de-identified information for research and analytical purposes, including to publicize the results achieved through our website’s services.

How We Secure Personal Information

We take reasonable and appropriate measures to help keep information secure and to help prevent it from becoming disclosed to individuals who are not described in this policy. Even though we follow reasonable procedures to try to protect the information in our possession, no security system is perfect and we cannot promise, and you should not expect, that your information will be secure in all circumstances.

How We Communicate With You

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, you can contact us at

If we need, or are required, to contact you concerning any event that involves your information, we may do so by email, telephone, or mail.

Other Information

For Younger Visitors and Their Parents. We do not provide products and services to, or knowingly collect or solicit information from children under the age of 13. We request that visitors to our website who are under the age of 13 not disclose or provide any personal information without written parental consent. If you are a parent and believe we may have inadvertently collected such information from your child, please notify us immediately by sending an email to

Do Not Track Signals. Some web browsers and devices permit you to broadcast a preference that you not be “tracked” online. At this time we do not modify your experience based upon whether such a signal is broadcast.

Your California Privacy Rights. Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents are entitled once a year to request and obtain certain information regarding our disclosure, if any, of personal information (whether collected online or offline) to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in 2016 will receive information about 2015 sharing activities). To make such a disclosure request, please send an email to or write us at: 1734 New Hampshire Avenue, NW Washington, DC 20009.

Changes to the Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the revised privacy policy on our website. We may notify you by email and/or by posting a notice on the website. We invite you to check back periodically to see if we have made any changes. If you continue to visit or use the website after we post notice of changes to the Privacy Policy, we will assume you agree to the changes.

Effective Date: June 29, 2015